PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

(Download PDF)

BUILDING BRIDGES 2018. ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE ACADEMIA EUROPAEA AND

THE YOUNG ACADEMY OF EUROPE AND DISPUTATIO OF BARCELONA


 

November 27 (Tuesday)

Pre-Conference meetings (For the Boards of the AE and the YAE)

Morning, at the City Hall (pl. Sant Jaume): Announcement of the Hypatia Price winner

 Afternoon, at the Institute for Catalan Studies

– Meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Academia Europaea (AE)

– Meeting of the Board of the Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

 


 

November 28 (Wednesday)

BUILDING BRIDGES 2018. ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE ACADEMIA EUROPAEA AND

THE YOUNG ACADEMY OF EUROPE AND DISPUTATIO OF BARCELONA

Pre-Conference meetings

At the Institute for Catalan Studies (IEC, c/Carme 47)

09.00 h – 18.00 h Documents delivery

10.00 h-11.30 h Section/Class Workshops

11.30 h-12.00 h Coffee Break

 12.00 h-13.00 h Section/Class Workshops (cont’d)

13.00 h-14.15 h Lunch Break

 

Section/Class Workshops

Scientific coordinator: Alexander Fidora (ICREA-UAB)

 

Class A1 

Post-imperial Europe: The Challenge of Compartmentalisation 

Chairperson: Vladimir Biti (Shanghai)

Speakers:

Biti, Vladimir (Shanghai): Post-imperial Europe and Transborder Communities

Daković, Nevena (Belgrade): Belgrade in-between the Wars: Imperial Shadows on the Screen

D’haen, Theo (Leuven): Post- and Future-Imperial Europe(s)

He, Chengzhou (Nanjing): Theater as “an Encounter”: Jerzy Grotowski’s Cosmopolitanism

Hutchinson, Ben (Kent): Empires of the Mind: The Emergence of ‘Comparative’ and ‘World’ Literature as Imperial Structures

Larsen, Svend Erik (Aarhus): From Imperial Cracks to Post-Imperial Stress Syndromes

Lützeler, Paul Michael (Saint Louis): Robert Menasse’s Novel “The Capital”: The National Factor in the EU

Onega, Susana (Saragossa): Meeting the Challenge of Compartmentalisation: David Mitchell’s Transmodern History of the World

   

Class A2

Social Sciences in Their Global Contexts

Chairperson: Björn Wittrock (Uppsala)

Speakers:

Mas-Colell, Andreu (Barcelona): The Economic Sciences in Global Context

Knöbl, Wolfgang (Hamburg): Developments in Sociology and Historically Orientated Social Science

Randeria, Shalini (Vienna and Geneva): Role and Relevance of Institutes of Advanced Study in Social Science Knowledge Production Today

Schnell, Izhak (Tel Aviv): The Structure of Social Space in a Global Reality: the Case of Arabs in Israel

 

Class B (Section B3: P&E) (this Workshop will start at 09.00 h)

Inaugural Lectures by New Members of Physics and Engineering Sciences

Web: https://indico.kfki.hu/event/910/timetable/#20181128.detailed

Chairpersons: Muhsin Harakeh (Groningen) and Tamás Csörgő (Budapest)

Speakers:

Sanjuán, Miguel A.F. (Madrid): Contributions to Nonlinear Dynamics, Chaos and Complex Systems

Viña, Luis (Madrid): Bose-Einstein Condensates in Semiconductor Microcavities

Krasznahorkay, Attila J. (Debrecen): On a New Light-Particle Candidate for Dark Matter in High-Energy  Nuclear Transitions

Wiescher, Michael (Notre Dame): The Nucleosynthesis of First Stars

Kalantar-Nayestanaki, Nasser (Groningen): FAIR and its Impact on Science and Technology

Maj, Adam (Krakow): Exotic Shapes and Collective Phenomena in Excited Atomic Nuclei

Ordejon, Pablo (Barcelona): Frontiers in Materials Modelling

Fantz, Ursel (Garching): Large and Powerful Sources for Negative Hydrogen Ions

Campbell, David J (ITER Organization): Self-organisation in Burning Plasmas

Wójs, Arkadiusz (Wroclaw): Quantum Electron Liquids and Fractional Quantum Hall Effect

Jajszczyk, Andrzej (Krakow): ERC Funding in Physics and Engineering

     

Class C

Presentations by Newly Elected Members of Class C

Chairperson: Alexei Verkhratsky (Manchester)

 

Meeting of the AE Hubs.

Chairperson: Eystein Jansen (Bergen)

(At the Ramon Llull Room, 1st floor)

 

Meeting of the AE Board.

Chairperson: Sierd Cloetingh (Utrecht)

(At the Puig i Cadafalch Room, 2nd floor)

 

 Meetings of the YAE

09.00 h-16.00 h (At the CSIC Residence, c/Hospital, 64)

                                                                                                                                                                            

November 28 (Wednesday)

Afternoon (at the IEC)

 

1st part

 15.00 h-18.00 h (for members of the AE, and from 16.30 h on also members of the YAE)

– General Assembly of the AE

– Welcome to the new members

 

2nd part

19.00 h-21.00 h (open to the general public):

 DISPUTATIO OF BARCELONA 2018

 Cooperation, competition and the social engineer

      Disputantes: Hervé Moulin (Glasgow) vs. Gabrielle Demange (Paris)

     – Coordinator: Salvador Barberà (UAB)

– Open discussion with the attendants

 


 

 

November 29 (Thursday)

 BUILDING BRIDGES 2018 (at CosmoCaixa)

For the participants in the Conference and previously registered people from Barcelona.

Morning:

09.00 h. Buses to CosmoCaixa

– Documents delivery (cont’d)

10.00 h-13.00 h.

Welcome to CosmoCaixa

Angel Font, Corporate Director of Research and Strategy, “la Caixa” Banking Foundation

Official opening of the Annual Conference of the AE and the YAE:

Sierd Cloetingh, President of AE

Ricard Guerrero, Academic Director of the Barcelona Hub

Marcel Swart, Chair of the YAE

The 2018 AE-Heinz-Nixdorf ERASMUS Medal and Laudatio:

Hans Clevers, Stem cell-based organoids in personalised medicine

Jos van der Meer, Laudator

Balzan Lecture #1: Carlo Ginzburg, Disciplines, Serendipity, case studies

Balzan Lecture #2: Michaël Gillon, Life under another Sun: from science-fiction to science

COST Lecture #1: Marcel Swart, Spinning from north to south: a collaborative COST approach in transition-metal chemistry

13.00 h-14.15 h. Lunch

 

Afternoon:

14.30 h-18.30 h.

– AE Gold Medal award to the German Academy of Sciences (Leopoldina) and talk by Professor dr. Jörg Hacker, president of the Leopoldina

– Lecture by Robert-Jan Smits (former DG research and innovation of the European Commission): Science, Europe’s precious asset

– COST Lecture #2: Angelo Camerlenghi: Uncovering the Mediterranean salt giant (MEDSALT) —a COST Action as an incubator of cross-disciplinary research in Earth                  Sciences

– YAE Prize and Laudatio: Gabi Lombardo: Encouraging a strong SSH scientific community to serve society’s wellbeing

– YAE Session Talk #1: Sarah de Rijcke: Metrics and science

– YAE Session Talk #2: Anna Marmadoro: Time after change

– Closure and Welcome Reception for new Members

 

18.30 h. Buses to RAMC-IEC

 

20.00 h-21.00 h.

Royal Academy of Medicine of Catalonia (RAMC), at the Anatomic Theatre Gimbernat Hall:

– Presentation: Ramon Gomis (IDIBAPS, UB)

– Concert by The Gani Mirzo Band, “Building musical bridges in the Mediterranean. Songs from Algeria, Armenia and Kurdistan”

 

21.00 h-22.30 h. (at the Cloister of the IEC)

– Reception and Hot buffet

– Farewell

 


 

November 30 (Friday).

Post-Conference Field Trip

Optional excursion on geology and history

(A tradition at the AE Congresses; limited to 50 people)

(All day; from 8.00 h until 19.00 h)

– Bus to Banyoles

– Karstic area of Banyoles Lake

– Reception at the Banyoles City Hall

– Volcanic lava flows

– Lunch (with tasting of oils and wines)

– Visit to the Medieval quarter and Jewish quarter (call) of Besalú.

– Bus to Barcelona