Class meeting programme

Class meeting programme

Class meeting programme

TUESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2022      CLASS C MEETING 

 

09:30 – 09:45  Eva Kondorosi, Chair of Class C Welcome and introduction

09:45 – 12:40  New members’ presentation:

9:45–10:15          C1: Iva Tolić Mechanobiology of mitosis

10:15–10:45        C2: Manuel Serrano Cellular senescence and reprogramming provide new insights into the process of ageing

10:45–11:10        Coffee break

11:10–11:40        C3: María Llorens-Martín Adult hippocampal neurogenesis during physiological and pathological aging

11:40–12:10        C4: Jaume Bertranpetit The information hidden in the human genome: from the history of populations to adaptation and disease

12:10–12:40        C5: Rebecca Fitzgerald From population to personalised prevention of cancer: lessons from the oesophagus

12:40 – 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 – 15:45  From food security to translational medicine 

                             Brainstorming and strategic plans

14:00 – 14:05      Eva Kondorosi, Introduction

14:05 – 14:10      Crisanto Gutierrez, Challenges of precision plant gene editing in Europe  (abstract)

                            Dirk Inzé, Gene editing for crop improvement: the quest for a science based policy making  (Video ~5 mins)

14:10 – 14:20      Ray Dixon, The nitrogen crisis in agriculture and potential solutions using biological nitrogen fixation (abstract)

14:20 – 14:30      András Báldi, From local ecosystems to food security (abstract)

14:30 – 14:55      Discussion

14:55 – 15:45      Peter Hegyi, Data analysis in healthcare (abstract) |  Artificial inteligence in medicine (abstract)
                            Discussion

15:30 – 16:30  Marja Makarow, President of AEWelcome to new Academia Europaea members elected in 2021 and 2022

16:30 Welcome drink

 


 

WEDNESDAY, 26 OCTOBER 2022    CLASS A1, A2 AND B

 

Class A1

09:00 – 10:30 Presentations by new members 

11:00 – 12:30 A debate on ERC funding opportunities, facilitated by John Tolan, Professeur d’histoire, Université  de Nantes, and Poul Holm, Professor of Environmental History, Trinity College Dublin.

Class A2 (To be announced)

Class B

09:00 – 10:30 Presentations by new members 

11:00 – 12:30 Prof. Ricardo Baeza-Yates (Institute for Experiential AI, Northeastern University, USA / Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain): Responsible AI.